Product Search

Login Form

Brewing Supplies Online Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy

Brewing Supplies Online is committed to maintaining the privacy of our online customers and website visitors in accordance with the Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Government Privacy Act 1988 and its subsequent amendments. We regard  the personal data we hold which is identifiable as information relevant to you as "Private Information". Such information should be secure and have limited access. When you provide us with personal information, you consent to the terms identified by this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Before providing any personal information this policy should be read in detail.

 

Collection of information

Brewing Supplies Online may receive and store personal information gathered in a variety of ways. As a customer you will provide information such as your name, phone number, residential address and email address. This enables us to send information, or provide updates necessary for the processing and delivery of your order.
 
We may also collect other relevant information from you through other means such as: when you provide feedback; complete a product review; when you change your email preferences; provide updated financial information; or communicate with our customer support before or during purchasing or delivery. Brewing Supplies Online may also receive personal information from other parties. If so, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Use of information

Brewing Supplies Online may contact you using a variety of methods. Usually via: mobile calls, email, sms or surface mail. During this contact we may gather information to provide you further general information, or advice of changes to our services. This may include advice  of new and additional products or services. We may use your personal data to improve our products or services, improve our E-commerce site, or to better understand how our customers interact with our E-commerce site. We do not, and will not without consent, sell, lease, or rent your information to third parties for monetary gain or other valuable consideration.

 

Disclosure of information

 
We may disclose your personal data to our employees and other third parties only as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only released to a third party when it is essential for the provision of our services. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with: legal requirements; government regulations; court orders;  warrants; as a result of a legal proceeding; or in response to an official law enforcement agency investigation. If we disclose your personal information to any third party, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy.
 
We may also use your held  personal information if necessary to protect the copyright, registered trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Brewing Supplies Online, other customers, or other third parties. Some of the information we collect may from time to time be stored, processed by, or securely transferred to financial transaction  third parties such as E-way or PayPal which may be located inside or outside of Australia. 
 
If there is a sale of Brewing Supplies Online, or transfer of its business assets, or business management, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent as permissible by law Brewing Supplies Online databases, which may at that time contain both personal and non-personal information. This information may be disclosed only under an agreement to maintain confidentiality of customer personal information. We would seek to ensure information is only disclosed in accordance with the stated circumstances.

 

Security of information

Brewing Supplies Online is committed to securing your personal information. In order to limit unauthorised access or release, we have put in place platform applications, firewalls, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information to protect it from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This though can not limit the interception of personal Information.  The transmission of information is carried out at the owner’s risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although Brewing Supplies Online takes measures to prevent unauthorised access to our data or disclosures of information we cannot assure you that personal information may not be intercepted in transit illegally and disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Access to your information

You may request in writing details of the basic personal information we hold in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988.  If you would like a copy of the information, which we can make available, or believe that information we hold about you is out of date, or incomplete, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   A $10.00 administrative fee may be payable for the provision of any information we provide to you in writing.Alternatively you can  amend your basic data without cost by updating  your site membership details. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with all the information we may hold as set out in the Australian Government Privacy Act 1988.

 

Privacy complaints

If you have any complaint about our privacy practices or policy, you may send your complaint to P.O.Box 216, Warwick, Queensland, 4370. Brewing Supplies Online takes all complaints seriously and will respond as soon as possible after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may amend this Privacy Policy at a future date. We may modify this Policy at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately on posting of the amended policy on our E-commerce site.

 

Online data collection

When you visit https://brewingsuppliesonline.com our server may collect certain information such as: your IP address; country of origin; browser type, your operating system, referring server; referring website; pages visited, pages downloaded; time spent on site; time spent on each page; and search topics bringing you to our E-commerce site. This information is analysed to determine how people use our site, what they search for or access, from this we can improve the services we offer.
 
We may use cookies on our E-commerce site. Cookies are very small files which align a customer with their shopping cart and so when you return to our site you have a record of what you previously considered purchasing but have not finalised that purchase. Cookies are not malicious programs.  Modern web browsers may have inbuilt privacy applications which allow you to choose whether you accept cookies and to limit tracking by other file types of your internet activity.  Such applications may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website unless you set exclusion levels specific to our e-commerce site in your browser privacy management application.
 
Our site may from time to time have links to third party websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval of these websites policies or trade practices. Brewing Supplies Online is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites which may be linked to our E-commerce site. We encourage users to read the privacy statements of each and every website which collects personal identifiable information.

 

 

Approved by signature:      Glen Krause                 Date: 17th January 2020

Full Name: Glen Krause

Date: 17th January 2020